Facts and Figures

Multimedia_Newsroom_button.jpg

Press Kits

Ohio Education Daily News Summary


Media Releases

Ohio Department of Education Press Releases

2013 Class of Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellows Named at Statehouse

Release date: 5/28/2013

National Fellowship Announces Its Third Class of Ohio Fellows;
Top Candidates Will Prepare to Teach Science, Technology, Math in State’s Urban and Rural Schools

COLUMBUS, OH (May 28, 2013) – Today the Ohio Board of Regents, the Ohio Department of Education, and the Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation jointly announced the 2013 Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellows in an event at the Ohio Statehouse. These top-quality teacher candidates, who come from around the state, will prepare to teach math and science in high-need Ohio schools. (See attached list of bios and factsheet on the 2013 class of Fellows.)

The Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellowship recruits accomplished career changers and outstanding recent college graduates in science, technology, engineering, mathematics and medicine (the STEMM fields). The 2013 Fellows are the third class of new teacher candidates to be prepared through the program since the Fellowship was launched in Ohio in 2010.

Each Fellow will receive a $30,000 stipend while completing an intensive master’s-level teacher education program at one of seven participating Ohio universities. These institutions have redesigned teacher preparation to give teacher candidates a full year of preparation in local classrooms, as well as specific teaching approaches for the STEMM fields.

Institutions at which the Fellows enroll include John Carroll University, The Ohio State University, Ohio University, the University of Akron, the University of Cincinnati, the University of Dayton and the University of Toledo. For a factsheet on the Fellowship and a map of participating universities, visit www.ohiohighered.org/woodrow.

“These students represent the best and brightest teachers in Ohio, and are reflective of the advances that Ohio is making in the STEMM fields,” Board of Regents Chancellor John Carey said. “Their efforts as Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellows will impact not only their own futures, but also the futures of thousands of students in our high-need schools.”

Since the program’s inception in 2010, 219 Fellows have been named in Ohio. After their preparation, Fellows commit to teach for at least three years in a high-need Ohio school, with ongoing support and mentoring. The Fellows to date will have a projected eventual impact on the lives of at least 22,000 students each year.

“The idea of bringing bright, articulate, energetic teachers into our high-need schools to make science and math come alive for our youngsters is very exciting,” said Dr. Richard Ross, State Superintendent of Public Instruction. “These educators exemplify what we need more of as we move forward—high-quality teaching that engages students and moves the needle on student achievement.”

A rigorous year-long application and selection process was administered by the Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation of Princeton, N.J. This year’s class includes 77 new Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellows, 71 of whom will start their Fellowships this summer. These new Fellows will be ready to enter their own classrooms in fall 2014. Find more information about the Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellowship at www.wwteachingfellowship.org/about_the_program/ohio.php.

“These Fellows in Ohio, and our partner institutions, are providing national models of how to meet a critical need in education: getting strong math and science teachers into high-need schools,” said Arthur Levine, president of the Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation. This year's Fellows are amazing people—deeply committed to young people and accomplished in their fields. They are going to make us all proud, and they will change countless lives.”

The program is made possible with federal Race to the Top funds as well as commitments from six Ohio funders, including The Cleveland Foundation, George Gund Foundation, Martha Holden Jennings Foundation, GAR Foundation, Battelle Memorial Institute and The Battelle Fund at the Columbus Foundation, plus matching funds provided by the campuses. Additional support for the program came from the state’s Choose Ohio First program.

Ohio launched its Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship in March 2010, joining Indiana and Michigan as host states for the program. In each state, a blend of private and public support has been key to the creation of the program, as have gubernatorial leadership and statewide coalition-building. Several additional states are in discussion with the Woodrow Wilson Foundation about creating their own programs, said Levine.

###

About the Ohio Board of Regents
The Ohio Board of Regents is the state agency that coordinates higher education in Ohio. The agency is directed by its Chancellor, who is a member of the Governor of Ohio’s cabinet. The Chancellor, with the advice of the nine-member Board of Regents, provides policy guidance to the Governor and the Ohio General Assembly, advocates for the University System of Ohio and carries out state higher education policy.

About the Ohio Department of Education
The Ohio Department of Education oversees the state’s public education system, which includes public school districts, joint vocational school districts and charter schools. The department also monitors educational service centers, other regional education providers, early learning and childcare programs, and private schools.

About the Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation
Founded in 1945, the Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation (www.woodrow.org) identifies and develops leaders and institutions to address critical national challenges, working through education. The Foundation supports its Fellows as the next generation of leaders shaping American institutions. It also supports innovation in the institutions they will lead.


PROFILES:
Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellows, 2013

Kimberly Abbas | Maumee, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Dominican University (Rosary College) ‘91, nutrition & dietetics
Registered dietician with 20+ years’ experience; magna cum laude graduate; instructor, clinical lab, dietetic technicians program, community college; graduate of urban public high school; classroom volunteer, her childrens’ K-8 schools.
 
Ashley Aberl | Toledo, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: John Carroll University ‘13, biology
Research intern/summer instructor, inner-city prep school; instructor, We the People program (teaching the Constitution to fifth grade students); instructor, religious education, elementary/middle school levels; high school tutor; member, Pre-Health Honor Society; recipient, Presidential Honors Award; athlete, Varsity Track and Field and Cross Country, former co-captain.

Robert Abramoff | Shaker Heights, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: The Ohio State University ‘12, environmental science
Volunteer teacher/mentor/counselor, underprivileged youth, Cambodia, OSU chapter of Everything’s Going to Be OK Mission (chapter founder/former president); STEM communications intern, Battelle Memorial Institute/Ohio STEM Learning Network; writer/research assistant, international human rights organization; volunteer, New Orleans hurricane relief; first aid and CPR certified.

Malik Adams | Dayton, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Livingstone College ‘04, biology
• Graduate institution and degree: Life University ‘10, Ph.D. (chiropractic medicine)
Professor, biology and medical sciences, two years’ experience; cum laude graduate; member, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, vice president, Incorporated Scholar and Community Service Excellence awards; college tutor, biology, English, and math; tutor/mentor, K-12 math.

Shelly Anderson | Wadsworth, OH | Will attend: University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Toledo ‘10, biology
Laboratory researcher; President’s List, Dean’s List, Honors Program student; resident advisor; volunteer tutor, adult education; ESL teacher, Russia (adults), South Korea (children); volunteer, helping learning disabled children to improve motor skills.

Fatoumata Bah | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Brooklyn College ‘09, mathematics
Banking associate, 4+ years’ experience; reading/writing/math tutor, nonprofit learning center, grades 6-12, two years’ experience; peer math tutor; volunteer parent coordinator, Fulani Association, liaison between non-English-speaking Fulani parents and their children’s schools.

Kyle Bandy | Columbus, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: The Ohio State University ‘12, physics
Electronics hobbyist; former competitive athlete, track and soccer; trainer and team manager in highly diverse international distribution and logistics firm; graduate of high-need urban schools.

Noah Bleckner | Sylvania, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Toledo ‘13, independent studies/mathematics
Tutor, middle school mathematics and graduation test prep; former teacher’s aide, Toledo Public Schools; volunteer/mentor, three years’ experience at young adult drug and alcohol support facility; assistant manager, national logistics firm; caregiver for seniors.

Alex Blohm | Stow, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: The Ohio State University ‘12, integrated mathematics
Student assistant instructor, pre-calculus; tutor, calculus, pre-calculus, business mathematics; Dean’s List student; swim coach/instructor; American Red Cross certified lifeguard; camp counselor/supervisor; trumpet/saxophone/flugelhorn player, OSU marching band.

Sarah Bodle | Newark, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Ohio University ‘12, chemical engineering
Volunteer tutor, high school algebra and college chemistry/calculus; bioengineering research assistant and summer undergraduate researcher; Dean’s List student; recipient of multiple college academic awards, including outstanding senior in department; leader, high school Renaissance program (academic enrichment); avid hiker and whitewater rafter.

Corbin Brangham | Perrysburg, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Ohio Wesleyan University ‘09, chemistry
• Graduate institution and degree: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, M.S. ‘11 (chemistry)
Teaching assistant in chemistry, five semesters, including three as head teaching assistant for chemistry labs; tutor (both volunteer and professional); magna cum laude graduate; member of Phi Beta Kappa, Chi Gamma Nu honoraries; recipient of departmental and campuswide undergraduate prizes and scholarships.

Patrick Cassity | Perrysburg, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Marietta College ‘87, mathematics
• Graduate institution and degree: University of Findlay, M.B.A. ‘02
Senior-level manager for over a decade with international manufacturer, and 25+ years’ experience in marketing, information systems, and business leadership; adjunct community college mathematics instructor, 15 years; personal tutor, college and high school math; coach for youth baseball, basketball, football, and soccer; church deacon and executive council member; graduate of high-needs schools.

Tyler Cawrse | New London, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: The Ohio State University ‘13, mathematics
Intern/volunteer, math classroom in high-need high school; tutor, high school math; Dean’s List student; recipient, the Archie Griffin award; volunteer, local community center for at-risk youth; four-year president of church youth district.

Zachary Dietrich | Defiance, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Toledo ‘13, mathematics
University-level math tutor and volunteer high school tutor; D.A.R.E. mentor, high school; volunteer in various youth activities; President’s List and Dean’s List student, every semester; Delta X Math Club Hall of Fame member; departmental scholarship winner.

Kelly Dine | Hudson, OH | Will attend: University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: The Catholic University of America ‘91, nursing
Registered nurse with nearly 20 years’ experience, largely in pediatric medicine, including clinical instruction; U.S. Navy veteran; youth sports coach and certified official for 18+ years, including softball, baseball, soccer, swimming; recipient of local award for youth work; volunteer instructor, American Red Cross and American Heart Association; volunteer webmaster and videographer for youth sports activities.

Danielle Flint | Walbridge, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Toledo ‘11, applied mathematics
Math tutor, high school and college; former after-school math lab tutor and instructor, high-need elementary school; paper grader for differential equations class; Dean’s List student and magna cum laude graduate; Choose Ohio First scholarship recipient; member of Pi Mu Epsilon, national math honorary; church youth leader.

Sarah Fortman | Columbus, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: St. Olaf College ‘06, physics
• Graduate institution and degree: The Ohio State University ‘13, Ph.D. (physics)
Published researcher, focused largely on spectroscopy in astrophysics; NASA Earth and Space Science Fellow (one of eight nationally in astrophysics); teaching assistant, physics; help session instructor, grader, and lab assistant; three-year college graduate; swimming/lifeguard instructor; dog trainer.

Ryan Fraser | Delaware, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Denison University ‘13, chemistry
Tutor in math and physical science for at-risk high school students; intern at public school in Namibia, teaching math, science, and reading, grades 3-8; undergraduate teaching assistant and researcher; Dean’s List student; member of nation’s oldest college improvisational theater group; Ultimate Frisbee athlete, club president, and conference coordinator; campus tour guide.

Christina Friedl | Akron, OH | Will attend: University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Akron ‘09, biology
• Graduate institution and degree: University of Akron ‘12, M.S. (biology)
Forensic scientist, working particularly with DNA evidence; teaching assistant, genetics, biology, and anatomy/physiology; instructor, genetics lab; researcher, biofilms; Dean’s List student; middle-school volleyball coach.

Bridget (Liz) Gauthier | Athens, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Utah ‘05, physics/psychology
• Graduate institution and degree: University of Colorado-Boulder, ‘06, M.S. (engineering sciences)
Former systems engineer for internationally known aerospace firms, including assignments on new space shuttle program; science tutor, residential facility for learning-disabled youth; undergraduate teaching assistant; private school instructor in physics, biology, chemistry; volunteer, youth services and school construction in India; avid traveler and cyclist.

Mary Giardina | Sandusky, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: The Ohio State University ‘13, mathematics/English
Volunteer math tutor from university to elementary levels; research associate, math education; creator, mentoring program for future educators; former dance teacher, ages 3-12; participant/speaker in program on hate speech and civic engagement, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum; volunteer, Boys and Girls Club and Big Brothers Big Sisters.

Richard Grimes | Xenia, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Wright State University ‘13, chemistry
Peer tutor, chemistry, physics, and math; chemistry help room tutor; undergraduate researcher on ethanol fuel cells; environmental chemistry researcher on pollutants and contaminants at Glen Helen Nature Preserve; classroom observer/assistant; exam room assistant, local veterinary practice.

Marilyn Hayden | Logan, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Ohio University ‘13, biological sciences
Certified biology tutor, college level; undergraduate research assistant, cellular/molecular biology and plant biology; undergraduate teaching assistant, human anatomy laboratory courses; Choose Ohio First scholar (bioinformatics); Red Cross-certified swimming instructor; scholar (through computer science minor) of computational biology; hobbyist, biomedical illustration; graduate of high-need rural schools.

Michael Huesman | Cincinnati, OH | Will attend: University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Cincinnati ‘13, mathematics
Trainer for technical support staff; adult tutor, physics and math; hospital orderly and peer trainer; Eagle Scout; competitive collegiate rugby player; volunteer, various community outreach programs through church service; former technician, local automotive shop.

Cherise Johnson | Akron, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Roosevelt University ‘13, mathematics
Undergraduate researcher, mathematics; member of college honors program; peer instructor, first-year students; president of Alpha Phi Omega, national service fraternity; vice president, student government association; member of campus programming board.

Sean Kelley | Canton, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Ohio University ‘12, biology/pre-med
Supplemental instructor, Ohio University Academic Advancement Center; organizational liaison, Ohio University Student Senate; certified pharmacy technician; mentor, Rufus Reads Elementary School mentoring program; athlete/former team captain, Varsity Track and Field and Cross Country; musician.

Amanda Klein | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: The College of New Jersey ‘12, mathematics
Tutor, mathematics; recipient, Women in Mathematics award; recipient, New Jersey Bloustein Distinguished Scholar award; substitute teacher, Ocean Township School District; lacrosse coach, Phenom/Leading Edge lacrosse; soccer coach, kiddie soccer; volunteer, Womanspace; avid traveler.

Heather Knox | Centerville, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Wright State University ‘12, mechanical engineering
Undergraduate teaching assistant, Wright State University; volunteer literacy tutor and event coordinator, ProjectREAD; mechanical designer and assistant to senior engineers in the design of mechanical systems, local engineering and architectural firm.

Georgia Kouvas-Lilly | Akron, OH | Will attend: University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Akron ‘08, biology
Dean’s List student; undergraduate biological question participant; oncology/hematology volunteer, Akron Children’s Hospital; volunteer, Service for Sight; membership and alumni advisor, Eta chapter of Delta Gamma; former ELL (English Language Learner) student in high-need schools when parents immigrated from Greece in 1995.

Mary Kreuz | Swanton, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Michigan ‘11, biomedical engineering
Tutor, Department of Athletics at University of Michigan; medical student volunteer, LEAP Clinic at University of Toledo Department of Pediatrics; student leader, Women in Science and Engineering at University of Michigan; volunteer, youth ministry at local church.

Christopher Kuzas | Cuyahoga Falls, OH | Will attend: University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Akron ‘11, mathematics
Tutor, mathematics, Sylvan Learning Center; tennis coach, Our Lady of Elms Middle/High School; volunteer, Cuyahoga Falls Parks and Recreation summer tennis program; volunteer home builder, hurricane Katrina relief in Mississippi and Louisiana.

Jay Lietzow | Massillon, OH | Will attend: University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Case Western Reserve University ‘83, mathematics
IT executive, 30 years’ career experience; den leader and cub master, Cub Scouts of America; head coach, Jackson Youth Football and Lacrosse; OHSAA certified high school football official; US Lacrosse certified high school lacrosse official; avid runner.

Sarah Lord | Waynesville, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Purdue University ‘96, earth science
Tutor, home school geology; substitute teacher, Xenia Community Schools; participant, geologist internship with Exxon; Dean’s List student; Phi Beta Kappa; member, Sigma Gamma Epsilon earth sciences honorary; participant, Honors Research Program; self-employed gold miner in Alaska, eight years; glass artist.

Lydda Mansfield | Fairborn, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Miami University ‘03, aeronautics
Insurance and safety professional, 12 years’ career experience; tutor, fifth grade mathematics; treasurer-elect, Fairborn Primary School Parent-Teacher Organization; participant, Rotary Youth Exchange Student to Australia; winning essayist, National Organization of Women.

Shelby McElroy | Aurora, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Toledo ‘13, mathematics
Part-time bank teller during school year; recipient, Rocket Scholar Award and multiple scholarships; member, Delta X mathematics club; volunteer, Anna Maria of Aurora Nursing Home and Assisted Living; swim instructor and lifeguard, Solon Recreation Center.

Marjelo Mines | Garfield Heights, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Shaw University ‘03, biology/chemistry
• Graduate institution and degree: Meharry Medical College ‘09, Ph.D. (pharmacology)
Postdoctoral researcher on a given enzyme’s role in developmental disorders; recipient, NIH NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowship, University of Alabama at Birmingham; journal reviewer, CNS & Neurological Disorders – Drug Targets; National Dean’s List student; recipient, Coca-Cola Foundation First Generation Minority Scholarship for Females; member, Alpha Chi Honor society;.

Felicia Molatore | Springfield, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Oregon State University ‘10, zoology
Volunteer instructor for 4H students of all ages, on subjects including electricity, renewable power, wildlife stewardship, and others; Army Reservist with nine years of service; hobbyist working on residential micro-energy sources and vermicomposting; avid hiker, photographer, gardener.

Victoria Moran | Cleveland Heights, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Wayne State University ‘10, biological sciences
• Graduate institution and degree: Case Western Reserve University ‘13, M.S. (genetics)
Graduate teaching assistant, cells and proteins lab; tutor, college chemistry, math, and physics; undergraduate and graduate researcher, molecular genetics; Macomb Community College Most Distinguished Graduate; recipient, Wayne State Presidential Scholar award; avid baker and food enthusiast.

Leslie Moss | Xenia, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Central State University ‘13, mathematics
Mathematics tutor, college level; Dean’s List student and STEM scholarship recipient, counselor for middle-school summer science camp; co-captain, university cheerleading team, and elementary school cheerleading coach; graduate of high-need Ohio public schools; first in family to enroll in graduate school.

Chad Naiman | Olmsted Falls, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: The Ohio State University ‘13, chemistry
Volunteer tutor, high school science and math and AP biology; recipient, ACS-Hach Land Grant Undergraduate Scholarship; recipient, OSU Office of Minority Affairs Morrill Scholars Program Excellence Scholarship Award; avid hiker, skydiver, and soccer player.

Samantha Najpaver | Parma, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Dayton ‘12, biology/pre-med
Research assistant with MS patients; honors scholars; former athletic trainer; leader in Theta Phi Alpha sorority and Panhellenic vice president of programming; volunteer teacher’s aide, local preschool; competitive dancer and former campus dance line member.

Janette Newton | Will attend: University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Bastyr University ‘10, nutrition
Ophthalmic technician and technician in charge of scribe training; leader, girls’ youth group and community group ministry with local church; co-founder, campus club on international children’s rights issues; volunteer and cookbook project facilitator, Ronald McDonald House.

James Olivola | Columbus, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: The Ohio State University ‘13, mathematics
• Graduate institution and degree: The Ohio State University, M.S. ‘14 (mathematics)
College tutor, beginning mathematics courses; mentor for children with autism; Dean’s List student and recipient of multiple campus scholarships/awards; competitive Dance Dance Revolution (DDR) player.

Daniel Ornstein | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Grinnell College ‘10, physics
Volunteer tutor, local senior and community resource center; tutor, high school math; volunteer physics and math tutor, local correctional facility; researcher, magnetic rare earth compounds; grader and laboratory instructor, introductory physics sequence; recipient, campus honors scholarship; six-year caregiver to three children.

Samuel Östling | Toledo, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ‘09, mathematics
 Graduate institution and degree: University of Toledo , M.S. ‘11 (mathematics)
Teacher and tutor, remedial college math; software engineer, developing new web-based database system for sales tracking; adjunct faculty member, basic algebra and problem-solving, local two- and four-year colleges; graduate teaching assistant, college algebra.

Ravin Pandey | Cleveland, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Case Western Reserve University ‘13, physics
Undergraduate teaching assistant, physics; campus physics tutor as well as private tutor; former high-school physics teacher, Nepal; Dean’s List student and multiple scholarship recipient; NSF Noyce Intern; volunteer on project to bring computers and Internet to a rural school in Nepal.

Cynthia Parsons | Dayton, OH | Will attend: University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Wright State University ‘02, mathematics
Math tutor, high school and college students; Dean’s List student and member, Golden Key National Honor Society; former civil engineering student; advocate, Compassion International; volunteer clown; volunteer in various community service and missions activities; cake decorator and gardener.

Stacey Pavlik | New Middletown, OH | Will attend: University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Waynesburg University ‘09, science/biology
 Graduate institution and degree: Youngstown State University ‘12, biology
Graduate teaching assistant, biology; magna cum laude graduate and recipient, Presidential Honors Scholarship; member, Gamma Sigma Epsilon Honorary Chemical Society; recipient, North American Bluebird Society award for thesis research; avid birdwatcher and camper.

Rex Payne | Massillon, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Hiram College ‘92, business management; University of Akron ‘07, biology
 Graduate institution and degree: University of Akron ‘97, JD; University of Akron ‘07, MBA
Graduate teaching assistant, biology and microbiology; Dean’s List student; Student Bar Association class representative; volunteer counselor, legal clinic, and guardian ad litem; medic/battalion legal clerk, United States Army; master skydiver and jumpmaster, 520 + jumps survived to date; volunteer, Meals-on-Wheels; volunteer, SSI Kids Disability Project.

Vince Pescatrice | Rocky River, OH | Will attend: University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Cincinnati ‘12, biology
Volunteer/observer, STEM classes in high-need Cincinnati schools; recipient, multiple scholarships; lifeguard; camp counselor and coach, Westside Christian Academy Soccer Camp; volunteer, mission trip to El Salvador; participant, Relay for Life.

Stacy Petrolewicz | Willowick, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Otterbein College ‘08, mathematics
Long-term substitute teacher, math; AVID tutor, at-risk high school students; Dean’s List student and math scholarship recipient, four years; supplemental instruction leader; counselor and wellness coordinator, pre-college summer orientations; City Year corps member working in high-need Cleveland school; church youth leader; elected member of four honoraries; service chair for campus sorority chapter.

Amy Rann | Chillicothe, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Ohio University ‘01, mathematics
Substitute teacher, Ross County Schools, all levels/subjects; successful business owner/agent, insurance agency; board member, Ross County Junior Civic League; volunteer cheerleading coach, ages 3-12; graduate of high-need schools.

Cory Reinhart | East Canton, OH | Will attend: University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Akron ‘12, mathematics
Dean’s List student, focus on applied and theoretical mathematics; volunteer coach, youth basketball and football; volunteer and speaker, high school college experience program; service and quality control worker, manufacturing firm; weight lifter and cyclist.

Kira Schall | Cincinnati, OH | Will attend: University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: College of William and Mary ‘13, biology
Remedial math tutor with special-needs middle-school students; senior camp counselor/sustainable agriculture intern at local working/educational farm; volunteer, after-school STEM program for elementary school children; intern, marine invertebrate care at campus lab; recipient, local scholarship in environmental policy; Head Start volunteer; competitive synchronized swimmer.

Alicia Schifferly | Perrysburg, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Miami University ‘11, Zoology
Undergraduate research assistant, biochemistry lab; presenter, undergraduate research forum; two years’ experience as a bracing specialist, orthopedic surgery office; resident assistant; volunteer coach, middle school girls’ basketball; former ESL tutor to Japanese Army during six-week visit to Japan.

Akilah Shahid | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Mills College ‘12, biochemistry
Teaching assistant, organic and general chemistry labs; volunteer at a brain injury institute; biology peer advisor, summer math and science program for entering students; tour guide trainer, campus tours; co-choreographer for church youth dance group; competitive athlete in swimming, softball, and rowing, as well as dancing competitions; graduate of high-performing, high-need urban STEM magnet schools.

Nicholas Shaver | Cincinnati, OH | Will attend: University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Texas A&M University ‘06, aerospace engineering
Repair engineer with major aviation firm; NSF undergraduate research assistant on nanomaterials, with published paper; volunteer tutor/mentor with Big Brother Big Sister, Junior Achievement, Boys Hope Girls Hope, local youth detention center; volunteer teacher in Ecuador; project director for service trip to Nicaragua; president, Mayor’s YP Kitchen Cabinet; cofounder, community housing partnership.

Sarah Smith-Polderman | Cleveland Heights, OH | Will attend: University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: The College of Wooster ‘13, mathematics
Tutor, high school and college math; Dean’s List student; Phi Beta Kappa; recipient, The Elizabeth Sidwell Wagner Prize in Mathematics and Computer Science; president, campus chapter, Student Mathematical Association of America; observer/volunteer, middle and high school classrooms; chorus member; honors recipient for independent study thesis on data mining related to song choice.

Rafael Soler | Lancaster, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Toledo ‘13, pharmacy
Pharmacy technician, five years’ experience.

Vanessa Sowards | Waverly, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Shawnee State University ‘95, plastics engineering technology
Substitute teacher and educational aide, five years’ experience; Girl Scout leader; former 4-H advisor; member and former chapter secretary, Society of Plastics Engineers; Dean’s List student and magna cum laude graduate; participant/organizer, local food drives.

Joseph Stringer | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Michigan State University ‘13, physics
Private tutor, high school calculus and algebra; Society of Physics member; Eagle Scout, Boy Scouts of America; athlete, intramural baseball and volleyball; seasonal field maintenance worker, Flushing Community Schools.

James Sutter | Athens, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Akron ‘09, geology and anthropology
Environmental geologist, three years’ experience, with numerous geophysical surveys on archaeological sites in Turkey, Egypt, India, the Bahamas, and within Ohio; assistant teacher/tutor, geology and archaeology courses at University of Akron; participant, University of Akron Community Archaeology Project; competitor, cowboy action shooting matches with the Single Action Shooting Society.

Adam Thieroff | Toledo, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Bowling Green State University ‘07, environmental science
Distinguished graduate of Air National Guard’s Academy of Military Science; recipient, Academic Achievement Award, United States Air Force Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training Class; former district executive, Boy Scouts of America; pilot, 171st Air Refueling Squadron, Michigan Air National Guard; church leader.

Megan Thornhill | Parma, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: John Carroll University ‘13, biology
Research assistant, botany lab; recipient of campus outstanding biology student award; former education specialist, Cleveland Metroparks Zoo; service activities volunteer, local high-need high schools; research assistant on sand prawns during study abroad trip to South Africa.

Christine Ticknor | Lyndhurst, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Case Western Reserve University ‘91, biology
• Graduate institution and degree: Yale University, ‘01, Ph.D. (genetics)
Genetics researcher, 15 years’ experience in mouse genetics, botany, virology, and human colon cancer; manager, graduate education and research curriculum, with eight years’ experience developing new educational programs and advising students; volunteer, science content expert for the NEWTON Ask-A-Scientist program; instructor, NASA academy at local community college.

Stephanie Webster | Cincinnati, OH | Will attend: University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Northern Kentucky University ‘13, biology
Pharmacy technician; volunteer pharmaceutical researcher; Dean’s List student; former volunteer, center for the blind; member, Tri-Beta National Biology Honors Society; avid cook; hiker.

Christopher Wojciechowski | Toledo, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Toledo ‘09, history
Ecology and environmental science instructor, 4-H programs; Dean’s List student; volunteer disc sports instructor for Lucas County Special Olympians; professional disc golfer, 4+ years’ experience; college varsity track athlete.

Tyra Woodruff | North Baltimore, OH | Will attend: University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: Western Illinois University ‘12, meteorology
College math and physics tutor; departmental scholar in meteorology; teacher’s assistant, preschool classroom with math/science activities; Dean’s List student and four-year academic award recipient; undergraduate researcher; STEM counselor, summer Girl Scout camp; volunteer with multiple service organizations, including Big Brother Big Sister and Habitat for Humanity; college track athlete.

Jessica York | Akron, OH | Will attend: University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Akron ‘11, biology
Student analytical lab technician, AkzoNobel; fall grape harvest assistant, local winery; scholarship recipient, American Chemical Society; award recipient, Akron Beacon Journal Silver Star Scholastic Achievement Award.

Matthew York | Akron, OH | Will attend: University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major
: University of Akron ‘08, biology
Graduate teaching assistant; summer intern, US Forest Service; scholarship recipient, Alice and Walter Macior Scholarship in Botany and Plant Sciences; brewer, cellarman, brewery microbiologist, and co-developer of lab for local brewery to run microbiological testing of beers for quality control.

Note: Of the 77 Fellows named for 2013, 71 (listed here) will begin their programs in summer 2013, with another six deferring for a later start due to other commitments.