Operating Standards

Operating Standards


Operating Standards

    Does the ability to use the online makeup of excess calamity days require a waiver?
    No. ORC 3313.88 provides districts and schools with the authority to submit a plan to utilize an online option. Last year, in the absence of such authority in statute, the Ohio Department of Education (ODE) granted operational waivers to four schools to pilot an online makeup plan. With the change in law that is part of HB153, such a waiver is no longer required.

    Back to Top


    When does the use of the first of the up to three days of online makeup of excess calamity days begi
    For traditional public schools and chartered, nonpublic schools, the online makeup option applies to days “in excess of the number of days permitted under sections 3313.48, 3313.481 and 3317.01.” Therefore, the first online option day could only be exercised after the fifth calamity day (day 6).
    For community schools, the makeup option applies to the equivalent of the first through the third days of school missed for allowable “calamities” – see 3314.08(L)(4).

    Back to Top


    What options are available for a district or school that cannot meet the submission deadline of “pri
    For 2011 only, a “preliminary” plan can be submitted prior to the first day of August that includes those requirements of 3313.88 that can be met AND an explanation of how the district or school anticipates meeting the remaining requirements. A district or school with a “preliminary” plan submitted prior to Aug. 1, 2011, will have until Sep. 1, 2011, to submit a “final” plan. For additional information, please refer to the email sent to all districts and school dated July 15, 2011, or see the ODE website (www.education.ohio.gov, keyword: Online Calamity Makeup.

    Back to Top


    Must a plan include provisions for: 1) granting up to one day for professional development to create
    No. Both are optional.

    Back to Top


    How is attendance calculated for students who receive an incomplete or a failing grade?
    Any student who fails to complete an online assignment should be counted as absent for the calamity day. If a student receives an incomplete and the assignment is subsequently made up under locally adopted policy, the student would be considered in attendance.

    Back to Top


    What procedures should be followed if the district or school, at some future date, determines that i
    The district or school should submit a resolution dated and signed by the local board or governing authority that rescinds the plan previously submitted to ODE.

    Back to Top


    How will the validity, quality and timeliness of online lessons be monitored?
    The following language in 3313.88 (A3b) partially addresses this issue:
    To the extent possible and necessary, a classroom teacher shall update or replace, based on current instructional progress, one or more of the lesson plans developed under division (A)(3)(a) of this section before they are posted on the web portal or web site under division (A)(3)(c) of this section or distributed under division (B) of this section.
    In addition, as these days will likely be utilized later in the school year, it may be that some lessons could be extensions or enrichment of a lesson/unit from earlier in the year, perhaps going beyond what was possible at the earlier time. It might also be that a lesson would be introductory in nature and would be used to lay the foundation for a lesson/unit that will occur later in the year.
    In the end, it will be up to the district or school and its teachers to insure that there are appropriate levels of validity, quality and integrity associated with these online lessons or the hardcopy alternatives in the "blizzard bags."

    Back to Top


    3313.88(A3d) gives districts and schools the option of issuing an “incomplete or failing grade if a
    Districts and schools should follow their adopted policies/procedures for incompletes.

    Back to Top


Last Modified: 11/7/2013 10:03:39 AM