Preservice Classes and Regional Instructors

Ohio law requires new school bus drivers to attend 15 hours of classroom training, and drivers completing a six-year recertification are required to attend nine hours of classroom training. The instruction is provided by preservice instructors who are assigned to certain counties in eight geographic regions of Ohio.

The current preservice class schedule may be downloaded by clicking below:   

Contact information for those instructors follows:

NORTHWEST

InstructorJoe Dietrich
SuperintendentDr. Dean Wittwer
Telephone: 419.222.1836 x110
Facsimile: 419.224.0718
LocationAllen County ESC, 1920 Slabtown Road, Lima, OH 45801
Counties: Allen, Defiance, Fulton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Lucas, Paulding, Putnam, Seneca, Van Wert, Williams, Wood, Wyandot

 

NORTH

InstructorMichael Redfern
SecretaryBonnie McNeely
SuperintendentWilliam Koran
Telephone: 330.723.6393 x147
Facsimile: 330.723.0573
Location
Medina County ESC, 124 W. Washington Street, Medina, OH  44256-1999
Counties: Ashland, Crawford, Cuyahoga, Erie, Huron, Lorain, Medina, Ottawa, Richland, Sandusky

 

NORTHEAST

InstructorBill Leaming 
SecretaryLaurie Powers
SuperintendentJohn Rubesich
Telephone: 440.576.9023
Facsimile: 440.576.3065
LocationAshtabula County ESC, 4200 State Rd, Ashtabula, OH 44004
Counties: Ashtabula, Geauga, Lake, Mahoning, Portage, Summit, Trumbull

 

WEST

InstructorEvette Moody
SecretaryBonnie Young
SuperintendentDr. Daniel Kaffenbarger
Telephone: 937.484.1557
Facsimile: 937.484.1571
LocationMadison-Champaign County ESC, 1512 US 68 S, Suite J100, Urbana, OH 43078
Counties: Auglaize, Champaign, Clark, Darke, Greene, Logan, Madison, Mercer, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, Shelby

 

CENTRAL

InstructorMichael Hoffner
SecretaryCindy Wood
SuperintendentTy Ankrom
Telephone: 740.474.7529
Facsimile: 740.474.7251
LocationPickaway County ESC, 2050 Stoneridge Drive, Circleville, OH 43113
Counties: Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Hocking, Knox, Licking, Marion, Morrow, Perry, Pickaway, Union

 

EAST

InstructorRob Higgenbotham
SecretaryVikki Horrisberger
SuperintendentKevin Spears
Telephone: 330.308.9939
Facsimile: 330.313.3645
LocationEast Central Ohio ESC, 834 East High Avenue, New Philadelphia, OH  44663
Counties: Belmont, Carroll, Columbiana, Coshocton, Guernsey, Harrison, Holmes, Jefferson, Monroe, Morgan, Muskingum, Noble, Stark, Tuscarawas, Wayne

 

SOUTHWEST

InstructorFred Anness
SecretaryKathy Frauenknecht
SuperintendentJohn Lazares
Telephone: 513.695.2900 option 4 or ext. 2927
Facsimile: 513.695.2961
LocationWarren County ESC, 1879 Deerfield Rd, Lebanon, OH 45036
Counties: Brown, Butler, Clermont, Clinton, Fayette, Hamilton, Warren

 

SOUTH

InstructorMarvin Pennington
SecretaryMary Conley
SuperintendentEric Meredith
Telephone: 740.289.4243
Facsimile: 740.289.8891
LocationPike County CTC, 175 Beaver Creek Road, PO Box 577, Piketon, OH  45661
Counties: Adams, Athens, Gallia, Highland, Jackson, Lawrence, Meigs, Pike, Ross, Scioto, Vinton, Washington

Last Modified: 9/18/2014 8:57:14 AM