Frequently Asked Questions About the Grades 9-12 High School CPR and AED Requirements

Frequently Asked Questions About the Grades 9-12 High School CPR and AED Requirements

General Questions


General Questions

    What are the requirements for CPR and AED training for students?

    House Bill 113 has updated the first aid and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) curriculum requirement under Ohio Revised Code 3313.60 to include specific training and curriculum guides. The additions that have been added to current law have been placed under ORC 3313.6021. All students, entering the 9th grade in the 2017-2018 school year and beyond; are required to have "Hands-on" (psychomotor) training for both CPR and AED.
    Click here for more information.

    Back to Top


    How are the requirements for CPR and AED training different for school staff versus students?

    Staff are required to be CPR trained if they are seeking a coaching permit. Automated External Defibrillator (AED) training is required for full-time staff; however, training is not required to be administered by the Red Cross or American Heart Association (AHA). Rather, training must mimic the guidelines established by either organization, or another nationally recognized program. ORC 3313.6023 states that “the board shall use one of the instructional programs listed in divisions (B)(1) and (2) of section 3313.6021,” which is CPR/AED training. 

    3313.6021 (B) (1): An instructional program developed by the American heart association or the American red cross that includes instruction in cardiopulmonary resuscitation and the use of an automated external defibrillator.

    (2): An instructional program that is nationally recognized and based on the most current national, evidence-based emergency cardiovascular care guidelines for cardiopulmonary resuscitation and the use of an automated external defibrillator.

    Back to Top


Last Modified: 2/9/2018 1:00:43 PM