FAQs

Calamity Days for 2013-2014

Online Makeup of Excess Calamity Days FAQs


Calamity Days for 2013-2014

    What Types of Schools are affected by the updated legislation?

    School districts, STEM schools, and chartered nonpublic schools are all eligible for the additional four calamity days.  Community schools are not eligible. 

    Back to Top


    What Requirements Apply to County Boards of Developmental Disabilities?

    Schools operated by County Boards of Developmental Disabilities are required by rule to comply with a minimum school year.  For 2013-2014, these schools may apply to the Superintendent of Public Instruction for a waiver of this requirement. 

    Back to Top


    What Do I Need to Do To Have The Additional Calamity Days Excused?

    You must meet all three of the following requirements:

    1. The reason that your school was closed must be a calamity as defined by R.C. 3317.01(B). 
    2. The school must make up or plan to make up at least four days, as specified on its contingency plan or through other adjustments to the calendar, as approved by the Board of Education or governing authority (“contingency days”).
    3. The Board of Education or governing body must adopt a resolution affirming its intention to request the waiver of additional calamity days.

    Back to Top


    Can I Make-Up Days By Lengthening My School Day?

    Yes.  You may lengthen your school day in any increments of ½ hour to make up part or all of the four contingency days.  If you have already implemented a lengthened school day for purposes of making up calamity days, you can count any time made up after January 1, 2014 towards your four contingency days.  If you start your day 15 minutes early and end it 15 minutes late, that counts as a ½ hour of make-up time. 

    Back to Top


    Do Online Instruction or Blizzard Bag Days Count Towards the Four Contingency Days?

    Yes.  If you make up days using online instruction and/or blizzard bags pursuant to a plan that meets the requirements of R.C. 3313.88, those days count towards your 4 contingency days.  For more information on online instruction and blizzard bags, see the Online Makeup portion of this FAQ.

    Back to Top


    Is It Too Late to Submit a Plan to Use Online Instruction or Blizzard Bags to Make-Up Days?

    No.  The new legislation states that these plans can be submitted to ODE at any time for the 2013/2014 school year. 

    Back to Top


    What If My Contingency Days Are After the Date of High School Graduation?

    Graduating seniors can be excused from attending any contingency days that fall after the date of high school graduation.

    Back to Top


Online Makeup of Excess Calamity Days FAQs

    Do I need a waiver to makeup calamity days through online instruction or blizzard bags?

    No, you do not need a waiver. In order to make up calamity days through online instruction or blizzard bags you must submit a plan to ODE at onlinecalamitydays@education.ohio.gov. However, when you use blizzard bags or online instruction to make up calamity days, you should report this use on row 18 of the calamity day waiver form.

    Back to Top


    Does a district or school have to submit a plan each year?

    Yes. The statute requires a district or school to submit a plan each year.

    Back to Top


    When does the use of the first of the up to five days of online makeup of excess calamity days begin?

    For traditional public schools and chartered, nonpublic schools, the online makeup option applies to days “in excess of the number of days permitted under sections 3313.48, 3313.481 and 3317.01.” Therefore, the first online option day could only be exercised after the fifth calamity day (day 6).

    For community schools, the makeup option applies to the equivalent of the first through the fifth days of school missed for allowable “calamities” – see 3314.08(L)(4). 

    Back to Top


    When and how can a district or school submit a plan?

    Makeup of Excess Calamity Day Plans may be submitted electronically beginning May 1st, of each year. Plans must include a signed and dated board resolution, a plan for compliance with each of the required statutory components in ORC 3313.88 (this could be part of the board resolution) and a signed and dated written consent of the teacher’s employee representative (if applicable). Plans and inquiries can be submitted to onlinecalamitydays@education.ohio.gov.

    For additional information, please refer to the ODE website (www.education.ohio.gov , keyword: Online Calamity Makeup.  

    Back to Top


    Must a plan include provisions for: 1) granting up to one day for professional development to create lesson plans; or 2) distribution of “blizzard bags?”

    No. Both are optional.

    Back to Top


    Ohio Revised Code [ORC 3313.88(A)(d)] gives districts and schools the option of issuing an “incomplete or failing grade if a lesson is not completed on time.” What happens to a student’s incomplete grade?

    Districts and schools should follow their adopted policies/procedures for incompletes.

    Back to Top


    How is attendance calculated for students who receive an incomplete or a failing grade?

    Any student who fails to complete an online assignment should be counted as absent for the calamity day. If a student receives an incomplete and the assignment is subsequently made up under locally adopted policy, the student would be considered in attendance.

    Back to Top


    What procedures should be followed if the district or school, at some future date, determines that it does not wish to utilize an online option for the makeup of excess calamity days?

    The district or school should submit a resolution dated and signed by the local board or governing authority that rescinds the plan previously submitted to ODE.

    Back to Top


    How will the validity, quality and timeliness of online lessons be monitored?

    The following language in 3313.88 (A)(3)(b) partially addresses this issue:

    To the extent possible and necessary, a classroom teacher shall update or replace, based on current instructional progress, one or more of the lesson plans developed under division (A)(3)(a) of this section before they are posted on the web portal or web site under division (A)(3)(c) of this section or distributed under division (B) of this section.

    In addition, as these days will likely be utilized later in the school year, it may be that some lessons could be extensions or enrichment of a lesson/unit from earlier in the year, perhaps going beyond what was possible at the earlier time. It might also be that a lesson would be introductory in nature and would be used to lay the foundation for a lesson/unit that will occur later in the year.

    In the end, it will be up to the district or school and its teachers to ensure that there are appropriate levels of validity, quality and integrity associated with these online lessons or the hardcopy alternatives in the "blizzard bags."  

    Back to Top


Last Modified: 4/2/2014 9:53:19 AM