Senate Bill 3 FAQs

Career-Tech Education Teachers with An Alternative Resident Educator Workforce Development License

Career-Technical Education Teachers Holding Resident Educator Licenses (Not Alternative Licenses)

Alternative Resident Educator (Not Workforce Development) Licenses

Ohio Teacher Evaluation System (OTES)


Career-Tech Education Teachers with An Alternative Resident Educator Workforce Development License

    1. Are individuals teaching career-technical courses under alternative resident educator workforce development licenses exempt from the local Resident Educator Program requirements and the Resident Educator Summative Assessment (RESA)?
    Yes. These teachers are exempt from participating in the local Resident Educator Program and the RESA. The district’s Resident Educator Program coordinator will no longer annually register these teachers in CORE.

    Back to Top


    2. Are individuals teaching career-technical courses under an alternative resident educator workforce development license still permitted to attempt the RESA after March 16, 2017?
    Yes. Those individuals who were registered for the RESA for the 2016-2017 school year and were unsuccessful may continue to attempt the RESA in subsequent years, subject to current requirements in Ohio Administrative Code section 3301-24-04. If these individuals choose not to continue the RESA, they will need to complete a performance-based assessment that an institution of higher education will verify. 

    Back to Top


Career-Technical Education Teachers Holding Resident Educator Licenses (Not Alternative Licenses)

    1. Are career-technical teachers who teach career-technical courses under a resident educator license (not an alternative license) exempt from the local Resident Educator Program requirements and RESA?
    No. These teachers must successfully complete the local four-year Resident Educator Program and pass the RESA. 

    Back to Top


Alternative Resident Educator (Not Workforce Development) Licenses

    1. Are teachers with alternative resident educator licenses (not workforce development teachers) who apply for initial licensure still required to complete the coursework for a subject area as outlined in Administrative Code?
    Yes, these requirements are still in place through March 15, 2017. However, if a candidate submits an application for an alternative resident educator license (not a workforce development license) on or after March 16, 2017, applicants are no longer required to show completion of a major or coursework in a designated subject area. All other initial alternative licensure requirements still apply. 

    Back to Top


    2. Did Senate Bill 3 change the requirements to advance an alternative resident educator license (which is not a workforce development license) to a five-year professional license?
    No. The requirements to advance an alternative resident educator license (which is not a workforce development license) still apply.

    Back to Top


Ohio Teacher Evaluation System (OTES)

    1. If a school board elects not to conduct an evaluation of a teacher who is taking the RESA for the first time, how would the district indicate this in eTPES?
    The district will indicate “exemption” in eTPES. This exemption option is a one-time exemption per teacher.  

    Back to Top


Last Modified: 10/2/2017 2:33:35 PM