GED Forms

Interested in Applying to take the GED?

September 15, 2015 - UPDATE

Per HB 64 ORC 3313.617 - Effective Date: September 29, 2015

#1 - To take the Ohio GED® test, an eligible applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • A test applicant must be at least eighteen years of age.
  • A test applicant must be officially withdrawn from school.
  • A test applicant may not have received a high school diploma or honors diploma awarded under section 3313.61, 3313.611, 3313.612, or 3325.08 of the Revised Code
  • A copy of the withdrawal form must be submitted to State of Ohio GED Office

#2 - Exceptions are granted as follows for applicants who are 16 & 17 years of age:

  • A test applicant may apply to take the tests, as long as they have not received a high school diploma or honors diploma awarded under section 3313.61, 3313.611, 3313.612, or 3325.08 of the Revised Code
  • A test applicant must provide written approval from the person’s parent or guardian or a court official.
  • The test applicant has been continuously enrolled in a program approved to grant a high school diploma for at least one semester and attained an attendance rate of at least seventy-five percent during that semester
  • The test applicant must show good cause for taking the GED® test as determined by rules adopted by the Department. See division (B)(2)(b)
  • Once approved, the test applicant must remain enrolled in school and maintain an attendance rate of at least seventy-five percent until either:
    • The test applicant passes all required sections of the GED® tests; or
    • The test applicant is eighteen years of age
  • The consent form and good cause form and current transcript must be an original document and appropriately signed and submitted to the State of Ohio GED Office

#3 - Additional exceptions are granted as follows for applicants:

  • If a test applicant has a bodily or mental condition as described in division (A)(1) of section 3321.04 of the Revised Code that does not permit attendance at school
  • A test applicant is receiving or has completed the final year of instructions at home as authorized under division (A)(2) of section 3321.04 of the Revised Code
  • A test applicant is moving or has moved out of state after previously attending school in the state
  • The test applicant has an extreme, extenuating circumstance as determined by the department, that requires the person to withdraw from school
  • Current and valid documentation must be provided to the State GED Office for approval

Pursuant to 3313.617 ODE is charged with adopting a rule to define good cause and extenuating circumstances.

All forms must be mailed to: Ohio Department of Education, State Of Ohio GED Office, 25 S. Front Street, MS 622, Columbus, OH  43215

 

Last Modified: 9/29/2015 3:11:23 PM