Back to School: Resources for Return

Remote Learning FAQ

Remote Learning FAQ

Governor DeWine recently signed Senate Bill 229 which became effective on Dec. 14, 2021. The new law contains a number of important changes and programs that impact Ohio schools and districts. One of its more time-sensitive provisions includes modified requirements for any public school district, community school, STEM school or chartered nonpublic school to continue using a remote learning plan in place for the 2020-2021 school year during the remainder of the 2021-2022 school year.


Following are frequently asked questions regarding this requirement. Please email any specific questions about the requirements to RemoteLearning@education.ohio.gov.

Senate Bill 229 Frequently Asked Questions


Senate Bill 229 Frequently Asked Questions

    Who is eligible to implement remote learning in the 2021-2022 school year?

    Any public school district, community school, STEM school or chartered nonpublic school that submitted a remote learning plan under H.B. 164 for the 2020-2021 school year is eligible to implement remote learning during the 2021-2022 school year. Please note, this is an option only for students whose parents request remote learning after the district/school passes a resolution to revise its remote learning plan and notifies the Department by Dec. 15.

    A school or district is not eligible to implement a remote learning plan for the 2021-2022 school year if any of the following apply:

    • The school opened for the first time during the 2021-2022 school year.
    • The school or district did not have a remote learning plan on file for the 2020-2021 school year.
    • The district has established an online learning school under section 3302.42 of the Revised Code or the school is an internet- or computer-based community school (e-school).
    Schools (other than e-schools) and districts that are not eligible to implement a remote learning plan for the 2021-2022 school year still may utilize flexibility under a Blended Learning Declaration.

    Back to Top


    How does a school or district notify the Department?
    Submit a board or governing authority resolution to remotelearning@education.ohio.gov no later than Dec. 15, 2021. The Department will post a list of districts, STEM, community and chartered nonpublic schools continuing to operate remote learning plans for the 2021-2022 school year on its website.

    Back to Top


    Can a school or district still submit a blended learning declaration to the Department?
    Yes. Eligible schools and districts may submit a blended learning declaration to the Department for the 2021-2022 school year before April 30, 2022. Please note that the definition of blended learning has changed in recent legislation:
    Blended learning means the delivery of instruction in a combination of time primarily in a supervised physical location away from home and online delivery whereby the student has some element of control over time, place, path, or pace of learning and includes non-computer-based learning opportunities

    A student in a blended learning program must spend a minimum of 51% of his or her time in school. The remaining instruction should occur through online delivery or other non-computer-based activities.

    Back to Top


    Can a school or district offer remote learning if it already has an online learning school?
    No. Districts that have opened online learning schools in the 2021-2022 school year may not offer remote learning under a remote learning plan.

    Back to Top


    Can a school or district offer remote learning and blended learning?
    Yes. Schools and districts may simultaneously offer blended learning to some or all students and remote learning (under a remote learning plan) to the children of parents who submitted written requests to the principals of their children’s school buildings.

    Back to Top


    If parents are requesting remote learning, is the school required to offer it?
    It is a local decision. It is considered a best practice by the Department for schools to partner with families and their communities to meet the needs of each child.

    Back to Top


    Does a survey conducted at the beginning of the year count as a written request to offer remote learning?
    No. Parents who wish to have their children participate in remote learning need to send  written requests to the principals of their children’s school buildings.

    Back to Top


    Can a school or district use its remote learning plan from the 2020-2021 school year?
    Schools and districts that adopt a resolution to use remote learning plans for the 2021-2022 school year will need to update their previous remote learning plans from the 2020-2021 school year to reflect new requirements in law. The requirements include the following:
    1. Meet all minimum school year requirements:
      • 455 hours for half-day kindergarten;
      • 910 hours for all-day kindergarten and grades 1-6;
      • 1,001 hours for grades 7-12;
      • 920 hours for community schools.
    2. Ensure students have access to the internet and devices students may use to participate in online learning. If a district or school determines a student does not have appropriate access to the internet or a device, the district or school must provide it at no cost to the student. Districts and schools must provide a filtering device or install filtering software that protects against internet access to materials that are obscene or harmful to juveniles on each computer provided to students for instructional use.
    3. Track and document all student remote learning participation, including online and offline activities.
    4. Report student attendance based on student participation.
    5. Monitor and assess student achievement and progress and provide additional services if necessary to improve student achievement.
    6. Periodically communicate with parents or guardians regarding student progress.
    7. Develop a statement describing the school's approach to addressing nonattendance and its compliance with truancy procedures and requirements.
    8. Report to the Ohio Department of Education both of the following:
      • The total number of students engaged in remote learning by grade level;
      • The total number of students with disabilities engaged in remote learning.

    Back to Top


Please note, the Department does not expect the updates to be in the plan prior to the Dec. 15, 2021, notification to the Department. Schools and districts must update their remote learning plans to reflect the new requirements prior to implementing the plans for the 2021-2022 school year.

Last Modified: 12/10/2021 10:06:58 AM

Return to Back to School: Resources for Return