Preservice Classes and Regional Instructors

The Ohio Revised Code 3327.10 requires that Ohio school transportation vehicle drivers obtain the appropriate certification to operate a school transportation vehicle. Ohio Administrative Code 3301-83-10 requires new school bus drivers attend a minimum of fifteen (15) hours of classroom instruction, and drivers completing a six-year recertification are required to attend nine (9) hours of classroom instruction, prior to operating a school transportation vehicle.  Alternatively, a driver may complete the Ohio Department of Education on-line Preservice school bus driver training course.

The instruction is provided by Ohio Preservice instructors, who are geographically assigned to counties in Ohio.  Ohio counties are divided into eight (8) regions to serve Ohio school districts and transportation contractors. Driver training can be scheduled by contacting your regional ESC or JVS office.
 

NORTHWEST 

Class Schedule

InstructorJoe Dietrich
Secretary:  Kathy Bifulco
Superintendent: Craig Kupferberg
Telephone: 419.222.1836 x110
Facsimile: 419.224.0718
LocationAllen County ESC, 1920 Slabtown Road, Lima, OH 45801
Counties: Allen, Defiance, Fulton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Lucas, Paulding, Putnam, Seneca, Van Wert, Williams, Wood, Wyandot

 

NORTH

Class Schedule 

Instructor: Jim Sullivan
SecretaryLisa West
SuperintendentRobert Hlasko
Telephone: 330.723.6393 x152
Facsimile: 330.723.0573
Location
Medina County ESC, 124 W. Washington Street, Medina, OH  44256-1999
Counties: Ashland, Crawford, Cuyahoga, Erie, Huron, Lorain, Medina, Ottawa, Richland, Sandusky

 

NORTHEAST

Class Schedule

Instructor: Lori Fanger
SecretaryLaurie Powers
SuperintendentMike Candela
Telephone: 440-812-8558
Facsimile: 440.576.3065
LocationAshtabula County ESC, 2630 West 13th Avenue, Ashtabula, OH 44004
Counties: Ashtabula, Geauga, Lake, Mahoning, Portage, Summit, Trumbull

 

WEST

Class Schedule 

InstructorEvette Moody
Secretary: Ashley Carey
SuperintendentDr. Daniel Kaffenbarger
Telephone: 937.484.1557
Facsimile: 937.484.1571
LocationMadison-Champaign County ESC, 2200 US Hwy 68, Urbana, OH 43078
Counties: Auglaize, Champaign, Clark, Darke, Greene, Logan, Madison, Mercer, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, Shelby

 

CENTRAL

Class Schedule

Instructor: Michael Hoffner
SecretaryCindy Wood
SuperintendentTy Ankrom
Telephone: 740.474.7529
Facsimile: 740.474.7251
LocationPickaway County ESC, 2050 Stoneridge Drive, Circleville, OH 43113
Counties: Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Hocking, Knox, Licking, Marion, Morrow, Perry, Pickaway, Union

 

EAST

Class Schedule

InstructorRob Higgenbotham
SecretaryStacy Sanders
Superintendent: Randy Lucas
Telephone: 330.308.9939
Facsimile: 330.313.3645
LocationEast Central Ohio ESC, 834 East High Avenue, New Philadelphia, OH  44663
Counties: Belmont, Carroll, Columbiana, Coshocton, Guernsey, Harrison, Holmes, Jefferson, Monroe, Morgan, Muskingum, Noble, Stark, Tuscarawas, Wayne

 

SOUTHWEST

Class Schedule

InstructorBrandon Anness
Secretary: Jeannie Camery
SuperintendentTom Isaacs
Telephone: 513.695.2900 ext. 2001
Facsimile: 513.695.2961
LocationWarren County ESC, 1879 Deerfield Rd, Lebanon, OH 45036
Counties: Brown, Butler, Clermont, Clinton, Fayette, Hamilton, Warren

 

SOUTH

Class Schedule

InstructorMarvin Pennington
SecretaryMary Conley
SuperintendentEric Meredith
Telephone: 740.289.4243
Facsimile: 740.289.8891
LocationPike County CTC, 175 Beaver Creek Road, PO Box 577, Piketon, OH  45661
Counties: Adams, Athens, Gallia, Highland, Jackson, Lawrence, Meigs, Pike, Ross, Scioto, Vinton, Washington

Last Modified: 10/4/2022 2:11:00 PM