Governor’s Youth Art Awards

btn_music.png btn_dance.pngbtn_drama_theatre.png btn_Visual_Arts.png btn_media_arts.png

The Ohio Governor's Youth Art Exhibition, now in its fifty-second year, is dedicated to the educational and artistic advancement of our talented young people in the state of Ohio.

The 67 artworks in the Department's Virtual Cameo Exhibition are among the highest scores from the state jurors of the 1,300 submissions.  


Abdallah Abu Hammad - The Face Behind the Hand? - Upper Arlington HS - Gr.12


Allie Carter - Autumns That There Were - Bloom-Carroll HS - Gr.12


Andi Cummins - Fractured - Olentangy Liberty HS - Gr.12


Alexandra Franz - Kleopatra - Walnut Hills HS - Gr.11


Alyssa Frieszell - Blistering Eyes - Stivers School for the Arts - Gr.10


Anna Gendron - By the Bulls-Eye Window - Northwestern Local Schools - Gr. 11


Anna Gendron - First Practice with Polymer Clay - Northwestern Local Schools - Gr.11


Ava Hunt - Pale Blue Eyes - Upper Arlington HS - Gr.12


Andrew Jones - Pierced Conformity - Stivers School for the Arts - Gr.12


Amira Murphy - Slanted Perfection - Woodmore High School - Gr.10


Allison Timms - An Uncanny Resemblance - Delaware Area Career Center - Gr.12


Bao Khoa Le - Self Portrait - Tallmadge HS - Gr.12


Christian Aufderheide - Basements of Mind - Delaware Area Career Center - Gr.11


Chloe Baldeck - Laurels - Olentangy Liberty HS - Gr.12


Cecilia Dalrymple - Floral Log Cabin Quilt - Oakwood HS - Gr.12


Cate Weyman - Visions of Gideon - Wyoming HS - Gr.12

Chelsea Scharff - Creep - Stivers School for the Arts - Gr.12


Demi Cos - Denise - Stivers School for the Arts - Gr.11


Delainey Wyville - Tree Stump Reverence - Chagrin Falls High School - Gr.12


Emily Bennett - Ski Trip (Chilly) - Laveview HS - Gr.12


Erin McFadden - Hands On Engineer - Kenston HS - Gr.10


Erin McFadden - Lyrically Deserted - Kenston HS - Gr.10


Emerson Metzger - Still Life Reflections - Perrysburg HS - Gr.9


Gweneth Barnholtz - Wildflower - Lakota West HS - Gr.12


Gwyneth Barnholtz - Granny Apple - Lakota West HS - Gr.12


Holly Garver - Keepsake - Lakota West HS - Gr.12


Isabella Graham - Deadly Fishing Trip - Mentor HS - Gr.11


Isabelle Hoak - Earth Worm - Shaker Heights HS - Gr.12


Ivan Trotman - False Advertisement - Stivers School for the Arts - Gr.11


Inga Wilhelmy - Pier W - Lakewood HS - Gr.12


Jessica Lasita - Framed or Snapped? - Lakota West HS - Gr.12


Kenzie Crumet - The Mad Tea Party - Newark HS - Gr.12


Katie Callahan - Chicago - Wyoming HS - Gr.10


Kaylie Hudson - Grab Hold Of - Stivers School for the Arts - Gr.11


Kathryn Lindenberger - Ruined Doll - Plymouth HS - Gr.11


Keira Ordonio - Mortality - Dublin Jerome HS - Gr.10


Lauren Buck - Framing My Mind - Stivers School for the Arts - Gr.11


Liberty Copley - Mushroom Stars - Indian Valley High School - Gr.12


Lorenzo Sprockett - The Guardian - Ursuline HS - Gr.12


May Buchanan - Corset - New Albany HS - Gr.12


Madison Durr - Nature Photography - Amanda Clearcreek - Gr.12


Maurin Leighton - The Good Twin - Copley HS - Gr.10


Areej Mirza - Frustration - Mentor HS - Gr.12


Mea Richards - Selective Permeability (Series of 5) - Stivers School for the Arts - Gr.12

Natalie Crowley - Self Portrait - Hathaway Brown - Gr.11


Nayeon Kang - Table - Upper Arlington HS - Gr.11


Nina Zargari - They Loved the World but Wondered if the World Loved Them - Orange HS - Gr.12


Olivia Eisenhower - Revelations - Olentangy Berlin HS - Gr.12


Olufela (Zumbi) Rodriguez - Imitation - Stivers School for the Arts - Gr.12


Penelope Fisher - Distant Promise - Stivers School for the Arts - Gr.12


Penelope Fisher - Wandering Rose - Stivers School for the Arts - Gr.12


Ryan Colagiovanni - Squirm - Euclid HS - Gr.12


Ryan Jeansonne - Prisoner of Tranquility - Olentangy Berlin HS - Gr.12


Rebecca Leffel - Animated Fruit - New Knoxville HS - Gr.12


Rosie Lipka - Portrait of Lila - Lakewood HS - Gr.11


Sophia Avery - Beyond the Linear - Chagrin Falls HS - Gr.12


Sophia Cianciola - Fears of the Present - Canfield HS - Gr.11


Sonali Khatri - Celebration - Shaker Heights HS - Gr.12


Sophia Peck - Hands - Pickerington HS North - Gr.10


Taylor Walker - Interwoven - Olentangy Berlin HS - Gr.12


Vivian Duvall - Blue - Avon Lake HS - Gr.12


Victoria Wheeler - Sweetheart - Hamilton HS - Gr.12


Wyliam Bowden - Fred - Ada HS - Gr.11


Wyliam Bowden - Simon - Ada HS - Gr.11


Zoe Fyffe - The Reaper - Waverly HS - Gr.12


Zoey Gottlieb - Untitled - Thomas Worthington HS - Gr.10


Zora Nooks - Roots - Stivers School for the Arts - Gr.11

Last Modified: 3/24/2022 12:34:47 PM