Frequently Asked Questions for Computer Science

General


General

    Are districts required to offer computer science courses?
    No. Districts or schools are not required to utilize all or any part of the computer science standards or model curriculum (ORC 3301.079 (A)(4)).
     

    Back to Top


    Can credit in advanced computer science be counted for both an Algebra 2/Math 3 or equivalent replacement and an advanced science (excluding Biology or Life Sciences) course?

    A single credit in advanced computer science may be used to satisfy only one Algebra 2/Math 3 or equivalent, or an advanced science (excluding Biology or Life Sciences) credit.

    Back to Top


    Can credit in any computer science course be counted toward the fulfilment of the three credits of science graduation requirement?

    No. Science courses must meet a student’s requirement to earn a physical science credit and a life science credit. A computer science course cannot satisfy either of these requirements. Credit for an advanced computer science course can satisfy only the requirement that a student earn a third science credit in an advanced science course.

    Back to Top


    Can students take two credits of computer science and count those courses as two credits of high school mathematics toward graduation?
    A student may satisfy only two of the required mathematics graduation credits with credit in computer science, but only if one of the two courses is an advanced computer science course.
     

    Back to Top


    Does the Ohio Department of Education have any licensure guidance for districts offering courses in computer science?
    Yes. The Department’s Computer Science Guidelines document provides this guidance.
     

    Back to Top


    What is computer science?
    Computer science is defined in state law as, “logical reasoning, computing systems, networks and the internet, data and analysis, algorithms and programming, impacts of computing, and structured problem-solving skills applicable in many contexts from science and engineering to the humanities and business.”

    Back to Top


    How do schools report using computer science to satisfy graduation requirements in EMIS?
    Refer to section 2.15 of the EMIS manual for information on recording graduation requirements, or contact the district Information Technology Center (ITC).
     

    Back to Top


    If a student satisfies graduation requirements using computer science courses, how must the school record these courses on the student’s transcripts?

    A transcript must reflect each course and the credit earned. The district determines how it records courses and when a student has met graduation requirements.

    Back to Top


    Is computer science considered a core subject?

    Ohio law does not consider computer science a core subject.

    Back to Top


    What end-of-course test would a student take if he or she satisfies graduation requirements with computer science credits?
    None. Computer science courses do not have end-of-course tests.
     

    Back to Top


    What should students consider when using computer science courses to satisfy graduation requirements in mathematics and science?
    Students should consider their career goals and the requirements of postsecondary institutions admission and program requirements when choosing to use computer science courses to satisfy graduation requirements.

    The school must communicate to students who choose to take advanced computer science in lieu of Algebra 2/Math 3, or the equivalent, that some institutions of higher education may require Algebra 2/Math 3 or equivalent for the purpose of college admission. Also, the parent, guardian or legal custodian of each student who chooses to take advanced computer science in lieu of Algebra 2/Math 3 or equivalent must sign and submit to the school a document that contains a statement acknowledging that not taking Algebra 2 may have an adverse effect on college admission decisions (ORC 3313.603).

    The Department will provide an Advanced Computer Science Checklist for districts to document how they have informed parents, guardians and/or legal custodians of any potential adverse effects on college admissions when their student uses Advanced Computer Science to satisfy Algebra 2/Math 3, or the equivalent.

     

    Back to Top


    Who, at the Department, should districts contact for more information about computer science?
    John Wiseman
    (614) 728-7589
    john.wiseman@education.ohio.gov
     

    Back to Top


Last Modified: 5/31/2019 12:21:17 PM