Preschool IDEA Monitoring Process

The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) requires all educational agencies that accept federal funding to maintain compliance with the provisions in the law in order to provide special education and related services to children ages 3 through 21. An IDEA monitoring process specific to preschool has been developed. The topic areas specified in the PS IDEA monitoring process are focused to assure preschool children with disabilities have improved outcomes and access to a Free Appropriate Public Education (FAPE) in the  individualized Least Restrictive Environment (LRE) as required by federal IDEA and State standards.
 
The PS IDEA Monitoring Process is a tiered system:  Tier 1 Risk Assessment, Tier 2 Self-Review, Tier 3 Desk Review and Tier 4 Onsite Review.  Prior to conducting any preschool IDEA monitoring activities with districts (including community schools), a risk analysis is conducted for every district and community school that receives an Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) Part B subrecipient grant award for early childhood special education and a Special Education Profile.
 
Districts (including community schools) selected based on the risk assessment process will complete the review activities. The review activities are meant to focus on identifying specific preschool special education practices and examining the quality of preschool special education program delivery.

Preschool School IDEA Monitoring Process Guides provide an overview of the PS IDEA Monitoring Processes for each tier.

 

As part of the Tier 3 and Tier 4 IDEA Monitoring Process, educational agencies are required to notify parents of the monitoring review. At Tier 4, the Department also provides the educational agencies with a recorded presentation overview of the monitoring process to post on their website. The notice of review letter and the presentation provide parents with Ohio’s Preschool Special Education Team contact information to submit general comments or concerns regarding the special education program and services provided by the educational agency.

For IDEA Monitoring Process Guides and related resources, please click here.


Resources and Tools 

 

2023-2024 Monitoring Reviews

Below is the list of districts selected for Preschool IDEA Monitoring Review for the 2023-2024 school year.
 
Tier District IRN District Name SST Region County
2 045906 Alexander Local 16 Athens
2 046631 Arcanum-Butler Local 10 Darke
2 046300 Batavia Local 13 Clermont
2 046318 Bethel-Tate Local 13 Clermont
2 046383 Blanchester Local 14 Clinton
2 049593 Bloom-Vernon Local 15 Scioto
2 048306 Boardman Local 5 Mahoning
2 043646 Brecksville-Broadview Heights City 3 Cuyahoga
2 045237 Bridgeport Exempted Village 12 Belmont
2 043687 Bucyrus City 7 Crawford
2 045252 Caldwell Exempted Village 12 Noble
2 045260 Carey Exempted Village Schools 7 Wyandot
2 043737 Centerville City 10 Montgomery
2 047183 Chardon Local 4 Geauga
2 046391 Clinton-Massie Local 14 Clinton
2 048140 Columbia Local 2 Lorain
2 043810 Conneaut Area City 5 Ashtabula
2 049981 Copley-Fairlawn City 8 Summit
2 050351 Crestview Local 1 Van Wert
2 048934 Danbury Local 1 Ottawa
2 043877 Delaware City 11 Delaware
2 047795 Edison Local 12 Jefferson
2 046789 Edison Local (formerly Berlin-Milan) 2 Erie
2 046045 Fayetteville-Perry Local 14 Brown
2 048157 Firelands Local 2 Lorain
2 050484 Fort Frye Local 16 Washington
2 046961 Gahanna-Jefferson City 11 Franklin
2 065680 Gallia County Local 16 Gallia
2 044040 Garfield Heights City Schools 3 Cuyahoga
2 045377 Georgetown Exempted Village 14 Brown
2 045864 Grand Valley Local 5 Ashtabula
2 143602 Hamilton Cnty Math & Science 13 Hamilton
2 045245 Harrison Hills City 12 Harrison
2 050021 Hudson City 8 Summit
2 044156 Jackson City 16 Jackson
2 049858 Jackson Local 9 Stark
2 049205 James A Garfield Local 8 Portage
2 050187 Lakeview Local 5 Trumbull
2 050443 Little Miami Local 13 Warren
2 044248 Logan-Hocking Local 16 Hocking
2 047639 Lynchburg-Clay Local 14 Highland
2 046672 Mississinawa Valley Local 10 Darke
2 047712 Monroeville Local 2 Huron
2 046995 New Albany-Plain Local 11 Franklin
2 045955 New Bremen Local 6 Auglaize
2 044487 New Philadelphia City 12 Tuscarawas
2 049056 Northern Local 12 Perry
2 046268 Northwestern Local 10 Clark
2 046763 Olentangy Local 11 Delaware
2 049478 Ontario Local 7 Richland
2 046581 Orange City 3 Cuyahoga
2 049916 Osnaburg Local 9 Stark
2 049510 Paint Valley Local 15 Ross
2 048579 Parkway Local 6 Mercer
2 044669 Portsmouth City 15 Scioto
2 044693 Reading Community City 13 Hamilton
2 046599 Richmond Heights Local 3 Cuyahoga
2 045591 Rittman Exempted Village 9 Wayne
2 048447 River Valley Local 7 Marion
2 047944 Rock Hill Local 15 Lawrence
2 046144 Ross Local 13 Butler
2 049940 Sandy Valley Local 9 Stark
2 048587 St Henry Consolidated Local 6 Mercer
2 049239 Streetsboro City 8 Portage
2 047092 Swanton Local 1 Lake
2 044867 Sycamore Community City 13 Hamilton
2 044891 Tiffin City Schools 1 Seneca
2 050302 Tuscarawas Valley Local 12 Tuscarawas
2 044941 Urbana City 6 Champaign
2 048744 Valley View Local 10 Montgomery
2 044966 Van Wert City 1 Van Wert
2 044982 Wapakoneta City 6 Auglaize
2 049650 Washington-Nile Local 15 Scioto
2 047225 West Geauga Local 4 Geauga
2 049106 Westfall Local 11 Pickaway
2 045088 Wickliffe City 4 Lake
2 045096 Willard City 2 Huron
2 045104 Willoughby-Eastlake City 4 Lake
2 050518 Wolf Creek Local 16 Washington
2 046524 Wynford Local 7 Crawford
3 044032 Gallipolis City 16 Gallia
3 046896 Pickerington Local 11 Fairfield
3 049684 Seneca East Local 1 Seneca
4 048843 Franklin Local 12 Muskingum

Last Modified: 3/4/2024 8:46:27 AM